Accident Summary Nr: 133468.015 - Employee is injured in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494841.015 | 10/05/2020 | 238130 | Ccn Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was nailing wood framing at the edge of the second level floor at approximately 12.2 feet from the ground, when he stepped on a 2 by 4 wood piece that tipped. As he stepped onto the 2 by 4 that tipped, he fell off the edge of the building approximately 12.2 feet onto the concrete floor. He did not have fall protection. He refused medical treatment at the time of the accident; as it was the end of the day when the accident occurred, he rested inside the structure and then went home. The employee reported to work the following day and complained of back pain. He was taken to Concentra Clinic, then transferred to Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital. The employee was noted to have lumbar transverse process fractures with associated retroperitoneal hematoma. The employee was admitted to the hospital with no surgery recommended and was ordered physical therapy. He was discharged on August 28, 2020.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494841.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |