Accident Summary Nr: 133466.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 133466.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487493.01508/07/2020561311Reliable Resources, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was pulling a manual pallet jack when the boxes he was moving fell onto him causing him to fall. The employee sustained a hairline fracture to the right hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Jack, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Pallet, Struck By, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487493.015 60 M Hospitalized injury