Accident Summary Nr: 133460.015 - Employee fractures hand in slip in sugar

Accident Summary Nr: 133460.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 11/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515654.01502/22/2021424510Cargill, Incorporated

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was standing next to the rail car, when he slipped in sugar. The employee attempted to catch himself and fractured his right hand when he struck his hand on a fixed ladder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fixed Ladder, Flatbed Rail Car, Fracture, Hand, Ladder, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515654.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous plant and system operators