Accident Summary Nr: 133458.015 - Employee amputates leg and crushes lower extremities when st
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490515.015 | 08/27/2020 | 333111 | Eden Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on August 20, 2020, the employer was engaged in the construction of a hemp distillation plant. The project required the installation of two liquefied petroleum gas tanks, in which k-rail was needed to be placed around the tanks. Employee #1 was assisting in the placement, and a coworker was operating a JLG G12-55A industrial forklift to move the k-rail into place. The coworker picked up the 20-foot k-rail from the staging area and proceeded to the spot that the barrier was going to be deposited. When the barrier was picked up, the coworker was only able to slide one fork into the designated slot, which made it difficult to pull from underneath the rail when it came time to put it in position due to the weight that was resting on one of the forks. In an attempt to deposit the barrier in position, the coworker lifted the forks up and tilted them forward to get the rail to slide off of the forks, while Employee #1 was standing near the edge of the k-rail. After several attempts, the concrete k-rail finally dislodged, tipping over while falling to the ground and injuring Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered an amputation to his leg and serious crushing injuries to his lower extremities, when a four-ton concrete k-rail beam fell off of the forklift forks to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to San Joaquin General hospital, where he underwent surgery for his injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490515.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, farms, except horticultural |