Accident Summary Nr: 133457.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering lumbar injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515633.015 | 02/19/2021 | 238160 | Summers Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was performing roofing activities Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet from the unprotected edge of the roof to the concrete surface below. Employee #1 suffered lumbar fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1515633.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |