Accident Summary Nr: 133456.015 - Employee sustains left arm amputation while working with rot

Accident Summary Nr: 133456.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515647.01502/19/2021311611Jbs Foods, Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1 was boxing rounds of meat at a meat processing facility. While performing this task, the employee reached into an unguarded 2-3 inch opening in a rotating shaft to retrieve a meat product. The employee's left arm was caught in the rotating shaft, resulting in a severe injury and amputation of the left arm. The rotating shaft was part of the conveyor drive assembly. Emergency services responded and transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught In, Conveyor, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515647.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers