Accident Summary Nr: 133456.015 - Employee sustains left arm amputation while working with rot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515647.015 | 02/19/2021 | 311611 | Jbs Foods, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1 was boxing rounds of meat at a meat processing facility. While performing this task, the employee reached into an unguarded 2-3 inch opening in a rotating shaft to retrieve a meat product. The employee's left arm was caught in the rotating shaft, resulting in a severe injury and amputation of the left arm. The rotating shaft was part of the conveyor drive assembly. Emergency services responded and transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515647.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |