Accident Summary Nr: 133455.015 - Four employees are exposed to carbon monoxide while working
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515632.015 | 02/22/2021 | 331222 | Mid America Steel And Wire Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 16, 2021, four employees were working on a crane at a job site. While performing their tasks, the employees were exposed to carbon monoxide (CO) from an unidentified source. As a result, they suffered symptoms consistent with carbon monoxide poisoning. Emergency services were called, and the employees were treated for CO poisoning. Three employees were hospitalized, while one employee was treated without hospitalization. The incident occurred due to the presence of elevated levels of carbon monoxide in the area where the crane was located.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515632.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | |
| 2 | 1515632.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | |
| 3 | 1515632.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |