Accident Summary Nr: 133455.015 - Four employees are exposed to carbon monoxide while working

Accident Summary Nr: 133455.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515632.01502/22/2021331222Mid America Steel And Wire Co.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 16, 2021, four employees were working on a crane at a job site. While performing their tasks, the employees were exposed to carbon monoxide (CO) from an unidentified source. As a result, they suffered symptoms consistent with carbon monoxide poisoning. Emergency services were called, and the employees were treated for CO poisoning. Three employees were hospitalized, while one employee was treated without hospitalization. The incident occurred due to the presence of elevated levels of carbon monoxide in the area where the crane was located.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Chemical Exposure, Crane, Overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515632.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers
2 1515632.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers
3 1515632.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers