Accident Summary Nr: 133453.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 133453.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515365.01502/18/2021333921Champion Elevator Corp.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was working in the pit of an elevator shaft while Employee # 2 was working on the 6th floor. The employees were doing upgrades to the elevator. The elevator fell from the top floor and struck Employee #1. Employee #2 was also injured and both employees were hospitalized. Employee #1 died at the hospital.

Keywords: Blocks, Confined Space, Crushed, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Entry Permit, Falling Object, Head, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mechanic, Pit, Safety Block, Shaft, Struck Against, Struck By, Unauthorized, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515365.015 25 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers