Accident Summary Nr: 133453.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when struck by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515365.015 | 02/18/2021 | 333921 | Champion Elevator Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was working in the pit of an elevator shaft while Employee # 2 was working on the 6th floor. The employees were doing upgrades to the elevator. The elevator fell from the top floor and struck Employee #1. Employee #2 was also injured and both employees were hospitalized. Employee #1 died at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515365.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |