Accident Summary Nr: 133451.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133451.015 -- Report ID: 0253680 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515646.01504/22/2020922120Nycpd Headquarters

Abstract: An employee was working for a city police department when she was exposed to members of the public and coworkers who may have been infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from her infection at 9:00 a.m. on April 1, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515646.015 56 F Fatality Law Enforcement: (Not Police)