Accident Summary Nr: 133449.015 - Employee fractures lower arm when caught by belt conveyor ro

Accident Summary Nr: 133449.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514951.01502/16/2021812331Valley City Coat & Apron Co. Dba Valley City Linen Inc.

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee was cutting a lodged towel off the roller of a belt conveyor. The employee's hand was caught by the roller and pulled between the roller and the guard on the conveyor. The employee sustained a fractured left lower arm and lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Belt Conveyor, Caught By, Cutting, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Pulled In, Rag, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514951.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations