Accident Summary Nr: 133447.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when glove is pulled into saw

Accident Summary Nr: 133447.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515637.01502/18/2021333131Munson Machinery Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a machinery manufacturer was sawing a 2 by 4 while ripping slats. The employee was using a Ridgid Model R4512 Rable Saw (SN: EM1546D0181563) without the guard in place. The employee's glove became caught in the blade pulling his hand into the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated right thumb tip to the nail bed.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Radial Saw, Rip, Sawblade, Sheared, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515637.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction