Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 133446.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Concrete Truck, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133446.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515635.01502/16/2021327320Geiger Ready-Mix Co, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee was moving a Ready-mix concrete d elivery truck into the shop. The employee discovered that the brakes were frozen and would not release so he crawled under the truck and used a small torch to t haw out the brakes with out setting the emergency brake or chocking the wheels. When the brakes thawed out, the truck rolled backwards crushing the employee who suffered from internal bleeding and died later at the hospital.

Keywords: abdomen, abrasion, axle, backing up, brake, brake failure, chock, concrete, concrete truck, contusion, crushed, frozen, hand brake, inspecting, lockout, lockout/tagout, material handling, mechanic, propane torch, run ov

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515635.015 61 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers