Accident Summary Nr: 133443.015 - Employee amputates finger while servicing portable hydraulic

Accident Summary Nr: 133443.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512481.01501/14/2021332999J & J Precision Machine Ltd

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 18, 2020, an employee was servicing a portable hydraulic pump and ram unit. The employee attempted to remove and replace a quick disconnect fitting from the ram while it was still pressurized hydraulically. The employee amputated a finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Disconnecting Means, Finger, High Pressure, Hydraulic Pump, Hydraulic Ram, Removing, Replacing, Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512481.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters