Accident Summary Nr: 133440.015 - Employee falls through roof joists while receiving materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491229.015 | 09/03/2020 | 238130 | Davis Development Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on July 27, 2020, Employee #1, working with the framing contractor at a five-story multifamily building (Building "D"), was on the roof during the framing stage. While receiving wood materials delivered by crane, Employee #1 was walking on 2"x12" roof joists spaced 16 inches on center. During his movement, he stepped incorrectly and fell through the joists, dropping approximately 20 feet to the wood sub-floor below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured nose and lacerations as a result of the fall. The employee was hospitalized. The employer contacted DOSH on July 28, 2020, at about 3:30 p.m., leading to an inspection opened on September 3, 2020.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491229.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Billing clerks | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |