Accident Summary Nr: 133433.015 - Employee is killed when struck by load that fell off PIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505784.015 | 12/08/2020 | 532490 | Cross Country Infrastructure Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 2020, an employee (a contractor) loaded a screen onto the forks of a forklift with a sling. The coworker who was operating the forklift was not fully trained in powered industrial truck (PIT) operations. The employee was struck by the screen and killed after it fell from forks of the PIT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505784.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |