Accident Summary Nr: 133432.015 - Employee is struck and killed by bulldozer due to crushing i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512336.015 | 01/28/2021 | 238990 | Ddm Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee operated a CAT bulldozer for a paving operation. At some point, the employee exited the bulldozer, stepped onto the tracks as the bulldozer moved in reverse. The employee was then run over by the bulldozer and killed by crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512336.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |