Accident Summary Nr: 133431.015 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 133431.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515482.01502/19/2021311613Smithfield Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on February 19, 2021, an employee had been cleaning out the bottom of a wood powered generator when he decided to take a break. The employee went to an area that he used for breaks when he suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Electric Generator, Emergency Response, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515482.015 54 M Fatality Miscelaneous food preparation occupations