Accident Summary Nr: 133431.015 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515482.015 | 02/19/2021 | 311613 | Smithfield Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on February 19, 2021, an employee had been cleaning out the bottom of a wood powered generator when he decided to take a break. The employee went to an area that he used for breaks when he suffered a heart attack and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515482.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |