Accident Summary Nr: 133429.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in food conveyor ch

Accident Summary Nr: 133429.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515588.01502/18/2021311812Flowers Baking Company Of Tucker, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a commercial bakery was ensuring defective bread went into the discard bin. The employee reached over the side of the elevated conveyor to remove a stuck piece of bread when he caught his hand in the lateral transfer conveyor and slide chute. The employee amputated his right index fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bakery, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Chute, Conveyor, Elevated, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Reaching In, Slide, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515588.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers