Accident Summary Nr: 133428.015 - Employee amputates finger in drill bit while using milling m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511272.015 | 01/22/2021 | 333413 | Morrison Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of air moving equipment (fans and blowers) was operating a milling machine in the tool room. While operating the machine, the employee caught his glove in a drill bit. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511272.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators |