Accident Summary Nr: 133428.015 - Employee amputates finger in drill bit while using milling m

Accident Summary Nr: 133428.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511272.01501/22/2021333413Morrison Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of air moving equipment (fans and blowers) was operating a milling machine in the tool room. While operating the machine, the employee caught his glove in a drill bit. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Drilling, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511272.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Drilling and boring machine operators