Accident Summary Nr: 133424.015 - Employee amputates hand when reaching into running wood plan

Accident Summary Nr: 133424.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515548.01509/18/20209199921190317727878 - Marion County

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a company providing government support was training a coworker and a juvenile on how to operate a wood planer. The employee opened the wood planer to clean it while it was still operating when his glove caught on the moving parts. The employee amputated his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Caught By, Cleaning, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Planer, Point Of Operation, Reaching In, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515548.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified