Accident Summary Nr: 133417.015 - Employee suffers from heat illness while shoveling hot aspha

Accident Summary Nr: 133417.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491842.01508/26/2020236220Sully-Miller Contracting Co

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was shoveling hot pavement when he began to feel symptoms of heat illness. The outside temperature was 110 degrees F, and Employee #1 was working in a hot process. Employee #1 received medical treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Hot Asphalt, Medical Attention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491842.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: