Accident Summary Nr: 133417.015 - Employee suffers from heat illness while shoveling hot aspha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491842.015 | 08/26/2020 | 236220 | Sully-Miller Contracting Co |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was shoveling hot pavement when he began to feel symptoms of heat illness. The outside temperature was 110 degrees F, and Employee #1 was working in a hot process. Employee #1 received medical treatment and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1491842.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |