Accident Summary Nr: 133416.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 133416.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515469.01502/16/2021238990Bay Area High Reach, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1 was working at the construction site for a new two-story residential structure. He was dismantling a stair scaffold when he fell from the scaffold platform, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force trauma, Dismantling, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1515469.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: