Accident Summary Nr: 133414.015 - Employee falls from beam and fractures pelvis and leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515484.015 | 02/16/2021 | 238120 | Hanson Iron Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was sitting on a structural beam attempting to connect another beam to a column. The beam being flown in, struck the beam Employee #1 was sitting on causing him to fall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515484.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |