Accident Summary Nr: 133413.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 133413.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515487.01502/19/2021561730Creative Outdoor Environments

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee was trimming a pine tree on the employer's property. The employee was cutting a tree branch that was approximately 16 feet up from the ground. The branch swung and struck the employee on the left side of the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat a mandible fracture, cervical fracture and a facial laceration.

Keywords: Cutting, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Maintenance, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515487.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations