Accident Summary Nr: 133411.015 - Employee incurs avulsion in pinky on rotating platform

Accident Summary Nr: 133411.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506397.01512/14/2020112120Foster Dairy Farms

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 28, 2020, an employee was involved in milking cows on a rotating platform. The employee was placing a chain behind the cow to stop them from stepping off the platform or carousel (usual procedure when cow is not finished with milking), and his small finger (left pinky) got caught between the chain and solid stationary rod and/or side stall markers. The employee stopped the line and informed the supervisor (by calling). The supervisor took the employee to the emergency room. The employee was hospitalized to treat an avulsion to the left pinky.

Keywords: Avulsion, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1506397.015 50 M Hospitalized injury