Accident Summary Nr: 133409.015 - Employee fractures ribs and lacerates head when struck by ve

Accident Summary Nr: 133409.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485584.01507/20/2020236220Sully Miller Contracting Company

Abstract: At 5:05 a.m. on April 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a road crew flagging and directing traffic through a construction zone. Employee #1 was struck by a truck (highway). Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and lacerations to the head. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Construction, Flagger, Fracture, Head, Highway, Highway work zone, Hospital, Laceration, Rib, Road, Struck By, Traffic Control, Truck, Work zone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485584.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer