Accident Summary Nr: 133408.015 - Employee falls down stairs and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 133408.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 01/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515451.01502/19/2021445110Weis Markets, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a company, was descending stairs from the office/break area upstairs. The stairs had a temporary barrier placed to prevent employees from walking down the side of the stairs that had the only accessible handrail, rendering the handrail inaccessible. Near the bottom of the stairs, the employee lost balance and fell down the last few steps, landing on the concrete floor. The employee sustained a fractured hip and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Climbing, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Lost Balance, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515451.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Bakers