Accident Summary Nr: 133407.015 - Employee fractures arm and injures fingers while sanding on

Accident Summary Nr: 133407.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515466.01502/18/2021335991Pcc Aerostructure Adi

Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on December 12, 2020, an employee was sanding a rotating aluminum rod on a lathe when he lost his balance. His hand landed on the unguarded rotating chuck of the lathe, resulting in a broken arm and injuries to his fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken, Finger, Fracture, Lathe, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1515466.015 72 M Hospitalized injury