Accident Summary Nr: 133405.015 - Employee crushes foot in pallet jack accident

Accident Summary Nr: 133405.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499076.01510/23/2020561320Express Employment Professionals

Abstract: At 9:12 p.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was assigned to work at a warehouse, operating a motorized pallet jack. The employee attempted to turn the corner, but the brakes would not engage, causing the employee to hit the stationary shelves with his foot. The employee crushed his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brake, Brake failure, Crushed, Foot, Pallet Jack, Storage Rack, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499076.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction