Accident Summary Nr: 133404.015 - Employee fractures left lower leg and ankle after falling fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515235.015 | 02/10/2021 | 445110 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was pulling stock items from shelves using a Cotterman Dual Track 7400 Series ladder and transporting them to the sales floor. While on the ladder, Employee #1 turned left to reach an item but could not grasp it. In an attempt to overreach, Employee #1 lost footing and fell down the ladder, sustaining a compound fracture of the left lower leg and ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515235.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |