Accident Summary Nr: 133400.015 - Employee's arm and hand are injured by entanglement in ungua
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515434.015 | 02/18/2021 | 311421 | Bush Brothers & Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was reaching to adjust a horizontal can to the correct vertical orientation. To steady herself, she braced her left hand and arm on the housing of a chain and cog power transmission apparatus while reaching with her right hand. During this action, the glove on her left hand became entangled in an unguarded powered shaft. As a result, the employee suffered multiple fractures to her lower left arm and a hand injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515434.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury |