Accident Summary Nr: 133395.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pulling log from splitte

Accident Summary Nr: 133395.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504914.01512/04/2020561730Gonzales Firewood & Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping service was standing behind a log splitter. The employee grabbed a piece of wood as the log splitter actuated. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers between the first and middle knuckle, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Landscaper, Landscaping, Log, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Splitter, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Splitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504914.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction