Accident Summary Nr: 133394.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while assembling tower cr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489623.015 | 08/21/2020 | 238990 | Mr. Crane |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a specialty contractor. Employee #1 was assembling a tower crane when his hand was caught between a gate clamp and the tower crane body. The left middle finger of Employee #1 was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489623.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |