Accident Summary Nr: 133393.015 - Employee amputates fingers in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 133393.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510477.01501/22/2021332119D&D Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was inserting metal panels into the hydraulic press. The employee had two fingers amputated on his right hand and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Metal, Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510477.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators