Accident Summary Nr: 133391.015 - Employee fractures foot during forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 133391.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513924.01502/08/2021484121Aaa Cooper Transportation

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was using a forklift to place material inside a trailer. The employee's left foot slipped off the firewall and was caught between the forklift and a pallet. The employee broke his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Pallet, Slip, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513924.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators