Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 133390.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Run Over By Snow Plow

Accident: 133390.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1515355.01502/17/2021City Of Chicago - Dept. Of Streets & Sanitation

At 7:30 p.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee pushed a vehicle from snow bank. As the employee was walking away from the scene he walked alongside and behind a 10 ton salt spreader and snow plow that backed up over him. The employee suffer ed blunt force trauma and was killed.

Keywords: arm, back-up alarm, backing up, blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, distracted driving, guide, highway, industrial truck, motor vehicle, road, run over, struck by, truck, truck driver, vehicle, walking surface, w

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1515355.015 57 M Fatality