Accident Summary Nr: 133387.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when pulled into screw auge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515394.015 | 02/18/2021 | 311211 | Semo Milling, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as a production supervisor for a flour mill was operating a screw extruder processing soy. The extruder screw became clogged with soy, so the employee used an 18-inch-long crowbar to attempt to free the clog. The employee inserted the crowbar into a pipe site port when it contacted the screw auger. The extruder caught the crowbar pulling the employee's right hand into the machine. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his middle, ring and pinky fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515394.015 | 99 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |