Accident Summary Nr: 133387.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when pulled into screw auge

Accident Summary Nr: 133387.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515394.01502/18/2021311211Semo Milling, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as a production supervisor for a flour mill was operating a screw extruder processing soy. The extruder screw became clogged with soy, so the employee used an 18-inch-long crowbar to attempt to free the clog. The employee inserted the crowbar into a pipe site port when it contacted the screw auger. The extruder caught the crowbar pulling the employee's right hand into the machine. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his middle, ring and pinky fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught By, Crowbar, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Production Line, Pulled In, Supervisor, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515394.015 99 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations