Accident Summary Nr: 133386.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 133386.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501111.01510/22/2020423210Poundex Associates Corp.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was standing between aisles 12-13, adjusting the load on the forks of the forklift he had been driving. A coworker was driving a forklift between aisles 12-13 with a load on the forks. The load on the forks struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left leg fracture.

Keywords: Aisle, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1501111.015 45 M Hospitalized injury