Accident Summary Nr: 133385.015 - Employee?s hand is crushed by machine cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515383.015 | 02/18/2021 | 332439 | Skolnik Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on February 12, 2021, Employee #1, while cycling the Remy Hooper/Flanger machine, placed his right hand on top of the hooper. The machine cylinder retracted, crushing three fingers on the employee's right hand. The employee was treated for the injury, but the severity of the injury required further medical attention. The machine cylinder's movement caused the injury, and appropriate safeguards should have been in place to prevent such an incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515383.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |