Accident Summary Nr: 133381.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates another finger w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515346.015 | 02/18/2021 | 325211 | Thermocolors Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee working as an extruding machine operator for a plastics manufacturer was clearing a jam in the cutting chamber of a B62 Pelletizer. The employee was running a job on the T5 extruder line when the strand line broke. The employee hit the E-stop and shut off the machine. The employee opened the cutting chamber and reached into the upper feed chamber with his right hand trying to clear the jam. The machine was still energized causing the employee's right hand to be struck by the rotor cutter. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated middle finger and lacerated ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515346.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |