Accident Summary Nr: 133379.015 - Employee fractures arm when glove becomes entangled in rotat

Accident Summary Nr: 133379.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508401.01501/04/2021311999The Gill Corporation

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee was tooling a 6 foot aluminum shaft on a lathe. He placed the shaft into the through hole, clamped the shaft, and placed the tool to take off a bit of the diameter to fit into a bearing. He noticed the back end of the shaft was oscillating. Not remembering to take off his gloves after placing the shaft into the lathe, he placed his gloved hand onto the oscillating end of the shaft to stabilize the rotation. His gloved hand became entangled onto the shaft and his left arm was fractured. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Entangled, Fracture, Glove, Lathe, Machine operator, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508401.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians