Accident Summary Nr: 133378.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when car is struck on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515197.015 | 02/18/2021 | 922120 | Il State Police - District 5 |
Abstract: At 11:46 a.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee working as a police officer for a state law enforcement agency was diverting traffic from the left lane of traffic on an interstate. The employee was sitting in his squad car without wearing his seatbelt. The squad car was rear ended by a vehicle travelling at high speed. The employee was tossed around in the vehicle before it came to rest in the center lane of traffic. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple blunt force injuries including fractures, lacerations, contusions and head trauma with a concussion and subdural hematoma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515197.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |