Accident Summary Nr: 133378.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when car is struck on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 133378.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 02/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515197.01502/18/2021922120Il State Police - District 5

Abstract: At 11:46 a.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee working as a police officer for a state law enforcement agency was diverting traffic from the left lane of traffic on an interstate. The employee was sitting in his squad car without wearing his seatbelt. The squad car was rear ended by a vehicle travelling at high speed. The employee was tossed around in the vehicle before it came to rest in the center lane of traffic. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple blunt force injuries including fractures, lacerations, contusions and head trauma with a concussion and subdural hematoma.

Keywords: Back, Bleeding, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Chest, Concussion, Contusion, Driver, Driving, Fracture, Head, Highway, Internal Bleeding, Laceration, Law Enforcement, Motor Vehicle, Person, Police, Road, Seat Belt, Speeding, Struck By, Subdural Hematoma, Torso, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Traumatic Brain Injury, Weather, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515197.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police