Accident Summary Nr: 133376.015 - Employee breaks legs when pinned between pallet truck and ra

Accident Summary Nr: 133376.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515284.01502/17/2021484122Dhl Supply Chain

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee working for a delivery service was removing and replacing batteries from powered industrial vehicles (PIV). The employee was walking behind a pallet truck when he became pinned between the truck and a metal rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken legs

Keywords: Battery, Broken Bone, Dislocated, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Replacing, Storage Rack, Struck By, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1515284.015 51 F Hospitalized injury