Accident Summary Nr: 133371.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness while cutting pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490288.015 | 08/27/2020 | 561730 | Pierre Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2020, an employee, a 58-year-old Tradesman Pipe Fitter, was pipe fitting PVC lateral lines in the landscape area. At approximately 11:50 a.m., a coworker observed that the employee felt dizzy. At approximately 11:53 a.m., the employee was cutting a pipe and suddenly fainted. The foreman, who was working approximately five feet away, evaluated the employee for symptoms of heat-related illness and called for an ambulance. The employee was hospitalized. The employee's clinical findings support a heat-related illness. The doctor diagnosed syncope, ST elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) (Vasospasm), atrial fibrillation on rapid ventricular rate (RVR), acute kidney injury most likely due to dehydration, and elevated WBC with no signs of infection. The cardiologist reported the cause of the employee's syncope was severe dehydration, which helped precipitate coronary vasospasm. A heat-related illness was confirmed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490288.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |