Accident Summary Nr: 133368.015 - Employee partially degloves fingers when caught between batt

Accident Summary Nr: 133368.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508959.01501/06/2021423210Raymours Furniture Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on December 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a warehouse facility, was attempting to guide a forklift battery onto a conveyor adjacent to a battery charger. The battery slipped and shifted sideways on the forklift forks, catching her fingers between the battery casing and a post. She sustained a partial deglovement injury to two fingers. Emergency services transported her to the hospital, where she was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Battery, Caught Between, Caught In, Degloving, Finger, Hospital

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508959.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators