Accident Summary Nr: 133367.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133367.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508321.01501/05/2021922140Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, California Correctional Institute (Cci)

Abstract: An employee was working as a supervising cook in the kitchen of a correctional facility when he began having symptoms of COVID-19. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on July 16, 2020. On the morning of July 25, 2020, the employee complained of shortness of breath to his mother over the phone. Later that same day, the employee's mother could not get a hold of him and called emergency services to conduct a wellness check on him. The employee was found unconscious by the police at home and pronounced dead.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508321.015 54 M Fatality Kitchen workers, food preparation