Accident Summary Nr: 133366.015 - Employee crushes hand while using unguarded machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515244.015 | 02/18/2021 | 327332 | Jensen Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 30, 2021, an employee was attempting to measure rebar prior to cutting the rebar. The sheer machine guard was not in place. The employee accidently stepped on the operation pedal, causing it to clamp on his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515244.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |