Accident Summary Nr: 133363.015 - Employee is killed by drowning after falling into wastewater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515215.015 | 02/17/2021 | 221320 | City Of Marion - Waste Water Treatment Plant |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on February 14, 2021, an employee was conducting water sampling and troubleshooting a malfunctioning rotating bridge clarifier. The employee fell into the clarifier and drowned, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515215.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |