Accident Summary Nr: 133362.015 - Employee injures ribs in fall from rolling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495880.015 | 10/05/2020 | 236220 | D.G. Granade Inc |
Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was preparing to sand drywall, while standing on top of a rolling scaffold. The employee fell off the scaffold, approximately 5 feet and 10 inches. When the employee fell off the rolling scaffold, he hit a cabinet that was next to the scaffold and injured his ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1495880.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |