Accident Summary Nr: 133359.015 - Employee incurs amputation and crushing injury from die chan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515207.015 | 02/18/2021 | 332321 | Haas Door Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1, a 44-year-old English-speaking male, was working with another employee to remove the three-punch die on the Strut Line. Employee #1 was positioned at the back, pushing the die after it had been unbolted, while a coworker was at the front, pulling the die onto a cart to move it into the shop for further work. During the process, the die became stuck for an unknown reason. When it came loose, Employee #1's index and middle fingers were pinched between the die and the press. At the time of the incident, the machine was already locked out, so energy control was not an issue. Both employees were trained and followed established procedures and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for die changes. The incident occurred indoors, so weather conditions were not a factor. Employee #1 sustained amputations and/or crushing injuries to the tips of the pinky and ring fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515207.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |